Jacks Fork RiverThe Definitive Guide

Chapter 14

Highs and Lows


On Friday afternoon, April 28, 2017, a stalled front reaching from southeast Missouri into Arkansas and Oklahoma began to move north as a warm front, and moisture from the Gulf of Mexico streamed up over it. Through Saturday a series of low-pressure waves ran northeast along the front, and storm after storm crossed the same ground. By Sunday night most of the country covered by the Weather Service office in Springfield had received four to eight inches of rain, and some areas in the far south and south-central parts of the state ten to twelve. A weather station near Mountain View recorded 9.25 inches. A rain at Eminence recorded a little over seven, and the gauge at the forest ranger station at Winona, south of Eminence, 9.29 inches in the three days and nearly twelve by May 10. It was the second-wettest April in Missouri in 123 years of records.

On April 30 the Jacks Fork at Alley rose to 23.29 feet on the gauge and carried about 94,200 cubic feet of water a second. At Eminence it reached 27.72 feet and about 106,000 cubic feet a second, the highest water known there. That is close to 800,000 gallons passing the town every second, or the flow of nearly eight hundred Alley Springs on an average day. In an average September the river at Eminence carries about 233 cubic feet a second, so at the crest it was moving some 450 times its late-summer flow. The Current at Van Buren crested the same day at 179,000. The Jacks Fork drains less than a quarter of the land above Van Buren, and at its peak it carried close to three-fifths as much water as the Current did there.

April 30, 2017, by the numbers
April 30, 2017, by the numbers

The same river can shrink to a trickle. On July 29, 2012, the gauge at the Highway 17 bridge at Steel Bridge recorded a daily average of 12.9 cubic feet a second, the lowest since it began measuring flow in 2001. In the month of April 2017 the same gauge averaged 1,625.

Three gauges

The U.S. Geological Survey measures the Jacks Fork at three places. The oldest gauge is at Eminence, a mile and a half below the mouth of Mahans Creek, where the daily record begins in 1921; it measures the runoff from 398 square miles. The second is at Alley, half a mile above the mouth of the , so it measures the river before Alley Spring joins it. It has run since 1993 and drains 298 square miles. The third, at the Highway 17 bridge (Reach D), began recording the water level in February 2000 and the flow in October 2001, for 185 square miles. Alley Spring’s own was gauged from 1928 to 1939 and again from 1965 to 1979 (Chapter 12), and from 1921 to 1975 a gauge on the Current measured the river just below the mouth of the Jacks Fork.

Each gauge reads the water level every fifteen minutes and sends the readings by satellite radio every hour to the Survey’s public water-data system. The National Weather Service displays the readings and forecasts the water level for Alley and Eminence. It makes no forecast for the gauge at Highway 17.

What a gauge reading means

Flow is counted in , the volume of water passing a point each second. A cubic foot holds about seven and a half gallons, so the 233 cubic feet of an average September day at Eminence is about 1,700 gallons a second.

A gauge does not measure flow directly. It records the , the height of the water surface above a fixed zero called the gauge datum. At Highway 17 the datum is 836.06 feet above sea level, at Alley 656.95 feet and at Eminence 616.18 feet. A stage is therefore not a depth. A reading of two feet means only that the water stands two feet above that gauge’s zero, and the river nearby may be much deeper in a and much shallower on a .

Turning stage into flow takes field work. A crew stretches a line across the river at the gauge, wading at and working from a bridge or a boat at high water, and stops at a few dozen points along it. At each point it measures the depth and the speed of the current with a meter, and from each strip of channel, width times depth times speed, comes a share of the flow. Added up, the strips give the flow at that moment, to be set beside the stage the gauge showed. Measurements made at many different water levels, each one plotted against its stage, trace out a , a curve that gives the flow for every stage. The curve bends upward. At Alley a stage of 9 feet means about 6,960 cubic feet a second, 12 feet about 14,100, 16 feet about 32,800, and the 2017 crest of 23.29 feet about 94,200, because once the river is out of its banks each added foot of height spreads across the whole width of the valley floor. The channel shifts as gravel moves, so the rating drifts and has to be checked and redrawn. In 2001 a stage of 6.4 feet at Eminence meant about 3,100 cubic feet a second. By the present rating the same stage means about 3,560. The largest flood flows are the least certain figures in any record, because no crew can wade a flood. They lie at or beyond the top of the range that crews have been able to measure, and the rating has to be stretched to reach them.

The river’s year

The Jacks Fork country is one of the wetter parts of Missouri. Nine weather stations around the watershed averaged 43.21 inches of rain and snow a year between 1936 and 1995. April, May and June together brought 13.35 inches and December, January and February 8.81. May was the wettest month, at about five inches, and January the driest, at about two and a half. In single years individual stations recorded as little as 20 inches and as much as 64.5.

The river follows the rain with a lag and a strong seasonal swing (Table 14.1). It runs highest from March through May and lowest in August, September and October. June belongs to the wettest quarter of the year, yet the river falls through it, because once the woods are in full leaf the trees up much of the water in the soil and send it back into the air through their leaves, and warm weather dries the ground besides. Summer rain mostly wets the soil and goes back up before much of it reaches the springs. In late fall the leaves come down, the ground stays wet, and the river rises again in November and stays up through the winter, the season with the least rain.

The river's year
The river's year
Average flow by month at the three gauges (table)
Table 14.1Average flow by month at the three gauges (table)

The swing is widest at the top of the river. At Highway 17 an average April carries almost eight times the flow of an average September; at Eminence the ratio is about five. In September the river at Eminence carries nearly four times the flow at Highway 17 from a little over twice the drainage area. The difference is spring water, chiefly from Blue Spring and Alley Spring, which feed the river from below and change little with the seasons (Chapter 12).

Years differ as much as months. At Eminence the wettest years on record were 1927, 2020, 1985 and 1973, each averaging more than 940 cubic feet a second. The driest were 1954, 1936 and 1934, each under 180. In years like those the floods stay small. The biggest rise of 1934 at Eminence seems to have come in September and reached only 4.6 feet on the gauge, and that of 1954 about 5.5, both below the there, 6.4 feet, when the river is about bankfull. At Highway 17 the driest year since 2002 was 2012, at about 90 cubic feet a second, and the wettest 2020, at about 347.

Low water

The flow that keeps a river running between rains is its , and on the Jacks Fork most of it comes from springs. Because the springs drain large stores of water in the rock, the river’s low flows are high and steady for a river of its size. One way to put a number on that steadiness is to rank every day of the record by its flow. The flow that is equaled or exceeded on ten percent of the days is a wet-spell flow, and the flow equaled or exceeded on ninety percent of them is a dry-spell flow, and the ratio between the two shows how far the river falls between them. At Eminence the ratio is about seven to one. The Eleven Point River near Thomasville drains about the same area through country full of , and its ratio, 22.9, is about three times as great. Plotted from wettest day to driest, the Jacks Fork’s flows make a much flatter curve than those of the streams of northern Missouri, which live on runoff from rain. The Current shows the same steadiness in the oldest measurements on the river. In the dry year 1913 the Current at Van Buren averaged 1,151 cubic feet a second and at its lowest still carried 540, nearly half as much.

Drought, August 2012
Drought, August 2012

Another standard measure is the seven-day low flow, the lowest average flow over seven days in a year. Averaging seven days smooths out the dip of a single dry afternoon and gives the flow the river can be counted on to hold through a dry week. At Eminence it falls to about 122 cubic feet a second or less in one year out of two, to about 86 in one year out of ten and to about 76 in one year out of twenty. When those figures were recalculated in 2001 with thirty-three more years of record, the once-in-ten-years low flow at Eminence came out nearly 14 percent higher than in the last analysis, made in 1966.

The lowest flows at Eminence come from the droughts of the 1930s and 1950s. The lowest instantaneous reading, 64 cubic feet a second, came on August 28, 1936, and the lowest daily average, 67, on September 16 and again on September 22, 1956. The upper river can fall much further, because the gauge at Highway 17 stands above the big springs. It set its record low in the drought summer of 2012, and in late August that year it was still carrying only about 14, the Alley gauge about 35 and Eminence 119. Most of the difference between the Alley gauge and Eminence came from Alley Spring (Chapter 12). At its lowest that year, 119 cubic feet a second, the river at Eminence still carried almost 1.8 times its record low of 1956.

How the flow grows from spring to spring in a dry week was measured along the whole river in August 2006 (Chapter 12).

The springs that stopped

In the early 1990s a federal hydrologist and an oral historian interviewed older residents of the Jacks Fork and Little Piney Creek basins about the changes they had seen in their rivers. Most agreed that as springs had dried up between 1920 and 1992, the river had become “flashier,” with less water in it during low flow and larger floods. A flashy river is one whose floods rise fast and fall fast. Drawn as a graph of flow against time, its flood is a tall, narrow spike, where a steadier river’s flood is a lower, broader hump that takes longer to arrive and longer to pass.

The springs they meant were small ones. A logger and farmer born in 1926 put it plainly: “The water runs on down and don’t come out in the springs like it used to when I was a kid.” A man born in 1908 who had farmed and logged in the upper basin all his life described two springs on his own place: “I had a spring on the west end of my place, a little spring, run year round. And I had one on the east. And neither one of them runs anymore. They ran dry in dry years and they never did come back. Probably in the [19] ’40’s.” A man born at Alley Spring in 1907 remembered a sawmill camp that drew its water from a spring: “Springs that used to run big, don’t even run no more; I guess it’s the water level.” A woman whose family moved to the upper basin in 1911 said the river “just doesn’t have the volume of water, outside of the floods.”

The same people remembered the river itself as deeper. A man who had farmed on the upper Jacks Fork since 1935 had seen it “get up and stay up for 30, 90 days at a time,” and “you couldn’t cross that river, I’ll tell you, it was deep all the time. But now you can cross it pretty near anyplace.” A sawyer born in 1914 who grew up near Bay Creek said the river got bigger in flood than it used to: “there’s too much runoff.” A woman who had farmed on the North Prong from the 1920s described the South Prong after timber was cleared upstream in the years before 1993: “the river just spread all over everything. Sometimes my house was just an island and the water was bank to bank.”

The gauge at Eminence has run through all of those years, and its record shows the river’s flow rising. Its yearly flow averaged 459 cubic feet a second from 1922 to 1950, 427 from 1951 to 1975, 502 from 1976 to 2000 and 578 from 2001 to 2025. Between 1936–65 and 1966–95, rainfall in the watershed rose about 8 percent and the river’s average flow about 20 percent, and the flow rose in every month except May, June and July. The river’s seven-day low flows trended upward from the middle 1950s to 1999. The lowest daily flows on record at Eminence came in 1936 and 1956.

The two records describe different things. The small springs and on hillsides and farms were never gauged, and their loss can be real while the big springs that feed the main river keep flowing (Chapter 12). Several causes could lie behind what the older residents saw. Changes in land use could have altered how rain ran off, through changes in the woods and the streamside timber that had held water back and slowed it. Changes in climate could have altered the runoff by themselves. More of the river could be moving out of sight, through the gravel that had built up in the channels, since a thick bed of loose gravel carries part of a small river’s flow between its stones, where nobody sees it. Any of these could combine with the others. The gravel and the filling of the holes are the subject of Chapter 15. Some people who know the river today hold the same belief, that the springs run lower than they used to (Chapter 12).

Springs had gone dry in droughts before, when some of the people interviewed were small children. In the drought of 1913, which ran from April through August, a weather report from Springfield, about a hundred miles west of Eminence, said that “wells have failed and springs and streams never before known to go dry are absolutely devoid of water.”

Why the floods come fast

Several features of the Jacks Fork country work together to make floods rise quickly. The valleys are narrow and steep-walled and the soils are generally thin, and thin soil holds little of a heavy rain before the rest runs off. Most of the channels in the watershed are hollows that run only after rain (Chapter 2), and in a heavy storm they all carry water toward the river. The basin is steep for its size. The basin slope used in estimating floods is 9.5 feet a mile at Eminence, against an average of 5.8 for Missouri basins of similar size.

The works both ways. In an ordinary rain, and losing streams swallow water that would otherwise run off (Chapter 12). In a heavy rain, fast runoff from the steep slopes and water recharging through the ground both contribute to flash flooding.

The weather adds a hazard. The Jacks Fork flows generally east, and weather systems generally move east too, so a storm moving east can travel down the valley along with its own flood. Large flood flows can catch floaters off guard downstream when little or no rain has fallen where they are. The water can rise as fast as two feet an hour. It falls more slowly than it rises, and a flood typically lasts at least two or three days. The highest flows come in April and May, and floods are least common in late August and early September.

A resident who moved to the area in 1979 remembered friends who were camping at Pebble Dam on the upper and were nearly swept away by a , losing both of their vehicles.

A flood also moves. Between Eminence and Van Buren, about 41 river miles, a flood crest takes about sixteen hours to travel from one gauge to the other, a little over two and a half miles an hour. At that pace a crest that passes Eminence at breakfast reaches Van Buren late that night.

Floods before the gauges

In the spring of 1890 a flood washed much of the mill dam at Alley away, and Charles Klepzig closed the mill and moved the post office to his house. He expected the repairs to take all summer. He seems never to have finished them, and he sold the mill in 1893 (Reach H). The rivers could rise very fast. In May 1892 the Current rose 27 feet in about eight hours.

Great floods struck the whole region in 1895, 1897, 1904 and 1915. They came when the valley had been cleared and grazed, and they could have done great damage to the channels (Chapter 15). On the side creeks they are remembered by what they took. In 1895, by one account, a flood on Horse Hollow came down so big that it cut the river off and washed away a house (Reach I), and on Pine Hollow by Mahans Creek the Delaware School was washed off its foundation; by 1980 the schoolhouse was a church.

The flood of March 1904 was long remembered as the largest on the Jacks Fork. At Eminence it crested on March 8 at 27 feet, a mark that stood as the highest known until 2017. The same crest is also given as 25 feet, measured at another place or on another datum than the present gauge. That year the Current at Van Buren rose to 29 feet, with a flow estimated at about 153,000 cubic feet a second, and on both rivers the highest stages of 1904 stood for 113 years.

At 125,000 cubic feet a second, the flood of 1915 was the largest in the regular record at Van Buren, which began in 1913, and nothing in that record matched it until 2017. The year was a very wet one across the Ozarks. June and August broke the monthly rainfall records in parts of the region, and in August seven widely scattered stations recorded more than ten inches above the month’s average rainfall. Grain rotted in the fields, and that summer almost every large river and creek in the Ozarks was out of its banks two to five times, cutting off many places from each other for days at a time. The man who had farmed the upper river since 1935 grew up on a farm on the Current near the mouth of the Jacks Fork, where his family moved in 1915. He remembered that the flood that year carried off their shocked corn and left the fields: “It just cleaned off everything that we had. We didn’t lose no soil. It took what we raised.”

The year 1927 was the wettest at Eminence in more than a century of record. By one account a flood in the spring of that year destroyed a large part of the dam at Alley, carried away the headgate and took out four bridges recently built across the spring branch in the new state park. By another the bridges went in June 1928, with the park’s new store (Chapter 8; Reach H), and the gauge favors 1928: the crest record for Eminence lists nothing in 1927 higher than 8.8 feet. The flood of June 1928 crested there at 18.24 feet and about 40,000 cubic feet a second on June 13 (June 15 by another record), about a ten-year flood. The sawyer who grew up near Bay Creek remembered it as the “’26, ’27 flood” and remembered what it did to the small farms in the creek bottoms: “that year it come and most everyone had just plowed, and you know the topsoil was real loose. And the creek got all over the bottom in each of these valleys and it wash every bit of that dirt off and then a lot of them had to leave.” On Bay Creek, by one account, the 1928 flood ruined most of the small farms, took the mule barn at one of the sawmills and drowned several mules (Reach F). In Alley Hollow the farms were turned into , and a truck parked a quarter of a mile up the hollow was washed down it into the spring branch (Reach H).

The gauged floods

Table 14.2 lists the great floods at the three gauges. Floods at Eminence reached 16.54 feet in February 1966, 17.03 in April 1983, and 17.15 in February and 17.58 in November of 1985, the third-wettest year on record there. By one account a big flood came down Alley Hollow on February 9, 1966, a day before that winter’s crest at Eminence, and in April 1974 a gully washer drowned three people in a camper at the hollow’s mouth (Reach H). The Eminence gauge crested at 15.83 feet on April 22, 1974, about 40,600 cubic feet a second.

The autumn of 1993 brought two floods. Rain from September 23 to 25 raised the Jacks Fork to heights of 13 to 25 feet, and rangers moved campers off the primitive and backcountry sites before the water came. Eminence crested at 16.32 feet on September 25.

The flood of November 1993 was the highest at Eminence since the daily record began in 1921, and the highest at Alley in that gauge’s short record. The Alley gauge crested at 21.97 feet and about 48,700 cubic feet a second on November 14, and Eminence at 19.82 feet the next day, when the river there averaged 31,800 cubic feet a second for the whole day. The peak flow at Eminence was about 58,500 cubic feet a second. Many people took the 1993 flood on the Current at Van Buren for a 100- to 500-year event. By the flood-frequency estimates it was only a little larger than a 25-year flood there, and at Eminence it was nearly a 50-year flood.

More than eight inches of rain had fallen on parts of the park, and afterward the park called it “the largest flood in the history of the Current River.” In the park’s Jacks Fork district fourteen restrooms stood under more than ten feet of water. At Alley, Harvey’s motel by the Highway 106 bridge had six to seven feet of water in it and the store three feet in its living quarters, and the park’s Alley center had a foot and a half. The district’s fee booth quarters and office had three feet and lost their appliances and furniture. The current peeled the asphalt off one loop of the Alley campground, and across the district it carried away picnic tables, grills, lantern posts, signs and trash cans. About 250 hunters were stranded in the park, a capsized boater was lifted out on a line from a state patrol helicopter, and no visitor or employee was killed or hurt. The governor declared the south-central part of the state a disaster area.

The flood of May 8, 2002, was greatest at the top of the river. The gauge at Highway 17 crested at 27.68 feet and about 43,700 cubic feet a second, a record that still stands. The same flood crested at only about 17 feet at Alley and at Eminence, well below the marks of 1993. More than seven inches of rain had fallen in two days, and it was the park’s first major flood since 1993. At Buck Hollow the water rose over a visitor’s car before it could be driven out, the ranger station at Alley stood in two feet of water, and the park closed for a day while the river went down. Uprooted trees left in the river, trees lodged in the current with their branches in the water, which can pin a boat or a swimmer against them.

Other floods disrupted the park in March 2008, August 2009, April and May 2011, July 2014 and May 2019. The flood of December 28 and 29, 2015, reached 21.9 feet at Highway 17 and 16.15 at Eminence. It covered much of the Burr Oak picnic area near Alley with gravel and sand and took the roof and part of the walls off the restroom at the Two Rivers boat landing. The park’s early estimate of the damage, parkwide, was nearly a million dollars. The rain behind it fell on December 26 and 27, nine to twelve inches in many places, heaviest along the Interstate 44 corridor to the north. It was the year’s most serious weather across the Weather Service’s Springfield district, where thirteen people died in the flooding, and it gave Springfield its wettest December on record. West Plains had 9.04 inches that month, its third-wettest December.

Selected great floods at the three gauges (table)
Table 14.2Selected great floods at the three gauges (table)

Bold marks each gauge’s highest known crest. A blank cell means the crest was not among that gauge’s highest. Flows in cubic feet per second are given for the floods of record and for 1993.

A reading on the gauge can be turned into ground under water. On the flood maps modeled for the river, at Alley the campground loop roads beside the Highway 106 bridge begin to go under at about 6 feet on the gauge, the approaches to the bridge at about 15, and at about 18 feet the river backs up the spring branch to the spring. At Eminence, County Road 203 and Storys Creek Road go under at about 13 feet, Highway 106 east of town at about 16, and Riverview Drive and Old Highway 19 at about 20. Main Street and Highway 19 go under only at about 28 feet, in a flood like that of 2017. On that scale the Eminence crest of June 1928, 18.24 feet, would have put the low roads and Highway 106 east of town under water, and those of 1904 and 2017, 27 and 27.72 feet, reached nearly to the town’s main street (Map 14).

Map 14: How High It Gets
Map 14How High It Gets

April 2017

The flood of April 30, 2017, set new records at seven of the eight gauges on the Current and the Jacks Fork. The exception was the gauge at Highway 17, where the river crested at 24.2 feet, below its mark of 2002. At Van Buren the Current crested 8.4 feet above its old high mark of 1904. At Eminence, where water reaches the deck of the Highway 19 bridge at 26 feet on the gauge, the river rose to 27.72.

Floodwater damaged homes and businesses in Eminence, Van Buren and Doniphan, and the damage in Missouri was estimated at $86 million. Rangers rescued visitors caught by the water. At Alley, about a foot of water stood on the main floor of the mill and four feet in the Storys Creek School. Across the park 33 structures were destroyed and 99 more critically or seriously damaged, with most of the assessment done. “We’ve never seen this level of destruction in this park,” the park’s superintendent said. More rain followed, and a second rise crested at Eminence at 14.32 feet on May 4. By May 19 the Jacks Fork was open to floating from Buck Hollow to Alley, while the river from Alley to Two Rivers stayed closed “until safety hazards can be mitigated.”

What the flood did to the store at Two Rivers, the trail-ride camp and the campgrounds is told in Chapter 11, and what it did to the Alley footbridge in Chapter 8. What it did to the gravel and the swimming holes is the subject of Chapter 15.

November 2024

Rain began on November 3, 2024, and totals of nine to twelve inches across the upper Current’s watershed brought record flooding from Montauk to Round Spring on November 5. The Current set new records at Montauk and at Akers, where the gauge stopped reporting at 23.23 feet with the water still rising; the crest there was estimated at about 32 feet, against the old record of 26.08 from 2017. On the Jacks Fork the gauge at Highway 17 crested at 25.14 feet on November 5, its second-highest mark. Downstream the flood was smaller, 15.41 feet at Alley and 16.89 at Eminence. The Alley Spring campground was expected to stay closed for several weeks (Chapter 11), and the changes the flood made near Blue Spring are described in Reach D.

What a 500-year flood means

A “100-year flood” is a flood with a 1 percent chance of being equaled or exceeded in any given year, and a “500-year flood” one with a 0.2 percent chance. The names describe odds. A 500-year flood can come twice in a decade or not at all in a thousand years. Over thirty years the chance of at least one 100-year flood is about one in four, and of at least one 500-year flood about one in seventeen.

The odds are estimated from the gauge record. Hydrologists take the highest flow of each year, rank those yearly peaks from largest to smallest, fit a smooth curve through them, and read the 10-year, 50-year and 100-year floods off the curve. A 500-year flood lies far beyond anything a record of seventy or eighty years can show directly, so its size is read from the far end of the curve, and every great flood that joins the record changes the curve and the odds. Estimates made in 1995 from the record at Eminence gave the flood sizes shown in Table 14.3. By those figures the flood of 2017, at 106,000 cubic feet a second, was larger than a 500-year flood. Estimates made after the flood put the 2017 peaks at selected gauges on the two rivers at 200 to 500 years. At Eminence the analysis made after the flood gave the 2017 peak an annual chance of about 0.2 percent, a 500-year flood, and the Current’s peak at Van Buren about 0.47 percent, roughly a 213-year flood. Figures like these carry wide margins. For Eminence the range the analysts gave at two-in-three confidence ran from 0.2 percent a year to 1.8 percent, from a 500-year flood down to something nearer a 55-year one. The same record pins down the common floods far better. The 2-year flood at Eminence, put at 12,600 cubic feet a second in the same analysis, is reached or passed in about one year in two, while nearly a century of yearly peaks holds only one flood the size of 2017.

How big was 2017?
How big was 2017?
Flood sizes at Eminence by annual chance (table)
Table 14.3Flood sizes at Eminence by annual chance (table)

Floods of about the 25-year size have historically done major damage to the park’s facilities in the . In 2001 the Missouri Department of Transportation typically designed its bridges for the 50-year flood, which does not mean that a bridge fails when a larger flood comes.

Reading the gauges

The Weather Service sorts gauge readings into categories. The lowest, the action stage, is about bankfull, when the river is near the top of its banks. Minor, moderate and major follow. For each gauge the Service also keeps a list of what happens at each level (Table 14.4). The Park Service uses the same gauges to decide when to close the river to floating, and those closing levels are given in Part Six. At Eminence the no-float level of 6.4 feet stood in 2001 for a flow about 6.7 times the river’s average. The river rose past it on five days in 1998, and on seven days a year on average over the ten years before 2001.

Two gauges, read on the ground
Two gauges, read on the ground
What the gauge numbers mean on the ground (table)
Table 14.4What the gauge numbers mean on the ground (table)

Because the floods travel downstream at a few miles an hour, a reading upstream is the best warning of what is coming. The gauge at Highway 17 was installed in 2000 to give earlier warning of floods on the river below.

Highs and lows: a timeline (table)
Table 14.5Highs and lows: a timeline (table)
Notes and sources

Opening

  • Friday afternoon, April 28 … stalled front … southeast Missouri into Arkansas and Oklahoma … warm front … moisture from the Gulf … a series of low-pressure waves … the same ground … four to eight inches … some areas … ten to twelve … 9.25 inches … a little over seven: National Weather Service, Springfield 2017 (Mountain View RAWS 9.25 inches; Eminence 7.11 inches). forest ranger station at Winona … 9.29 inches … nearly twelve … May 10 … second-wettest April in Missouri in 123 years: Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018, 3 (April 2017 “the second wettest April on record in Missouri (123 years of record)”), 15 (fig. 8: Winona Forest Ranger Station, 9.29 inches April 28–30 and 11.92 inches April 28–May 10).
  • 23.29 feet … 94,200 … 27.72 feet … 106,000 … 179,000: Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1). The Weather Service’s crest history gives the 2017 flow at Alley as 92,400. the highest water known there: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7, crest history; the next highest is 27.00 feet in 1904). about 233 cubic feet a second: USGS NWIS, gauge 07066000, monthly statistics 2002–2025 (Table 14.1). close to 800,000 gallons: 106,000 × 7.48. nearly eight hundred Alley Springs: 106,000 ÷ 135, Alley Spring’s average flow over its gauged years (Wilson 2001, 2; see Chapter 12). some 450 times: 106,000 ÷ 233. less than a quarter … close to three-fifths: 398 ÷ 1,667 square miles; 106,000 ÷ 179,000 (Heimann and others 2025, 6, table 1).
  • July 29, 2012 … 12.9 … the lowest since: USGS NWIS, gauge 07065200, daily values and daily statistics, 2002–2026. April 2017 … 1,625: USGS NWIS, gauge 07065200, monthly statistics.

Three gauges

  • a mile and a half below the mouth of Mahans Creek … 1921 … half a mile above … Alley Spring Branch … 1928 to 1939 … 1965 to 1979: MDC 2001, PDF 68 (which dates the Eminence record from October 1921; the daily values in USGS NWIS begin November 1, 1921). 398 … 298 … 185 square miles: Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1). since 1993 … February 2000 … 1921 to 1975 … just below the mouth of the Jacks Fork: Wilson 2001, 2 (“below the junction”). flow in October 2001: USGS NWIS, gauge 07065200.
  • every fifteen minutes … satellite radio every hour: Heimann and others 2025, 4. forecasts … Alley and Eminence: Heimann and others 2025, 1–2. no forecast for … Highway 17: National Weather Service, gauge pages (JKFM7).

What a gauge reading means

  • about seven and a half gallons … about 1,700 gallons: 233 × 7.48.
  • 836.06 … 656.95: Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1). 616.18: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7, NAVD 88); consistent with Heimann and others 2025, table 3 (a 6-foot stage at 622.18 feet). Heimann and others 2025, table 1, prints 546.60 for Eminence, the figure given for the Current above Powder Mill. stage … above a fixed zero: Heimann and others 2025, 4.
  • a crew stretches a line … the speed of the current with a meter … rating … redrawn … no crew can wade a flood: general practice of stream gauging; on ratings (“stage-streamflow relations”), Heimann and others 2025, 4–6. about 6,960 … 14,100 … 32,800: National Weather Service, gauge pages (ALYM7, flood categories). 23.29 feet about 94,200: Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1). In 2001 … 6.4 feet … about 3,100: Wilson 2001, 3. about 3,560: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7).

The river’s year

  • one of the wetter parts … nine … 43.21 … 1936 and 1995 … 13.35 … 8.81 … about five … about two and a half … as little as 20 inches … 64.5: MDC 2001, PDF 68 (5.01, 2.61, 20.04 and 64.53 inches).
  • Table 14.1: USGS NWIS, monthly statistics for gauges 07065200, 07065495 and 07066000, calendar years as shown; drainage areas from Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1).
  • in full leaf … back into the air: general hydrology (evapotranspiration by the leafed-out forest in the growing season). the season with the least rain: MDC 2001, PDF 68 (December to February, 8.81 inches).
  • almost eight times … about five … nearly four times … a little over twice: Table 14.1 (485 ÷ 63; 1,155 ÷ 233; 233 ÷ 63; 398 ÷ 185). Blue Spring and Alley Spring: see Chapter 12.
  • 1927, 2020, 1985 and 1973 … 1954, 1936 and 1934 … 2012 … 2020: USGS NWIS, annual statistics for gauges 07066000 (calendar years 1922–2025: 992.8, 982.2, 971.8, 942.0; 161.2, 173.8, 176.7) and 07065200 (2002–2025: 89.7; 346.6).
  • The biggest rise of 1934 at Eminence … September … only 4.6 feet … 1954 about 5.5: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7, crest history: September 15, 1934, 4.6 feet, 1,270 cubic feet a second; May 28, 1954, 5.5 feet, 3,400), the only entries for those years in a list that runs down to 4.58 feet. The list is not a complete file of annual peaks, hence seems to. action stage there, 6.4 feet: see Table 14.4.

Low water

  • base flow … most of it … from springs: Wilson 2001, 2 (“derived mostly from inflow from springs”). ten percent … ninety percent … about seven to one … Eleven Point River near Thomasville … 22.9 … three times: MDC 2001, PDF 70, 78 (table Hy02, after Skelton 1976; Eminence 6.8).
  • much flatter curve … northern Missouri: Wilson 2001, 2 (flow-duration curves).
  • In the dry year 1913 the Current at Van Buren averaged 1,151 … 540: Sauer 1920, 50 (“a mean discharge of 1,151 second feet in 1913, had a minimum discharge nearly half as great, 540 feet”; a second-foot is a cubic foot a second).
  • Averaging seven days: on the measure, Wilson 2001, 2 (“the average of the annual minimum 7-day consecutive daily average discharges”). about 122 … about 86 … about 76: MDC 2001, PDF 70. recalculated … thirty-three more years … nearly 14 percent … 1966: Wilson 2001, 2–3.
  • 64 … August 28, 1936 … 67 … September 16: MDC 2001, PDF 79 (table Hy03). September 22, 1956: USGS NWIS, gauge 07066000, daily statistics.
  • record low … late August … about 14 … about 35 … 119: USGS NWIS, daily values, July 20 to December 31, 2012, gauges 07065200 (12.9 on July 29; 13.9 on August 24), 07065495 (34.9 on August 24; 34.5 on August 25) and 07066000 (119 on August 23 and 24, the year’s lowest). almost 1.8 times: 119 ÷ 67.
  • August 2006: see Chapter 12.

The springs that stopped

  • a federal hydrologist and an oral historian: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 1 (Robert B. Jacobson, research hydrologist, U.S. Geological Survey, and Alexander T. Primm, Oral History of the Ozarks Project). A flashy river: on the term, general hydrology. Jacks Fork and Little Piney Creek basins: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 38–40 (table 6). “flashier” … between 1920 and 1992 … less water … larger floods: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 1, 55 (“larger flood peaks”).
  • a logger and farmer born in 1926: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 39 (table 6); quotation, 55. born in 1908 … farmed and logged: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 39 (table 6); quotation, 55. born at Alley Spring in 1907 … sawmill camp: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 39 (table 6); quotation, 55–56. moved to the upper basin in 1911: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 39 (table 6); quotation, 56.
  • since 1935 … “get up and stay up …”: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 39 (table 6), 56. a sawyer born in 1914 … Bay Creek … “there’s too much runoff”: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 40 (table 6), 56. farmed on the North Prong from the 1920s … South Prong … “the river just spread …”: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 39 (table 6), 56 (“in the last 5 years”).
  • 459 … 427 … 502 … 578: USGS NWIS, gauge 07066000, annual statistics, calendar years. about 8 percent … about 20 percent … except May, June and July: MDC 2001, PDF 68–69. trended upward from the middle 1950s to 1999: Wilson 2001, 2. 1936 and 1956: USGS NWIS, gauge 07066000, daily statistics.
  • drought of 1913, which ran from April through August … “wells have failed …”: Sauer 1920, 34, quoting a report from Springfield in the Monthly Weather Review, vol. 41 (Hazen, p. 1211). The report speaks for the Springfield country; that the Jacks Fork springs failed that year is not recorded. about a hundred miles west of Eminence: measured, about 107 miles in a straight line. some of the people interviewed were small children: three of them were born between 1904 and 1908 (Jacobson and Primm 1994, 39, table 6; see Chapter 15).
  • big springs … keep flowing: see Chapter 12. Several causes … changes in the woods and the streamside timber … through the gravel: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 55 (“land-use changes that altered annual and storm runoff, climatic changes that altered runoff independent of land-use changes, increased flow of water through aggrading channel gravel, or a combination of these mechanisms”); on vegetation, storage and flow resistance, 1. between its stones: general hydrology. Some people who know the river today: see Chapter 12.

Why the floods come fast

  • narrow and steep-walled … generally thin: Heimann and others 2025, 2. holds little of a heavy rain: general hydrology. hollows that run only after rain: see Chapter 2. 9.5 … 5.8: Wilson 2001, 2 (after Alexander and Wilson 1995: 9.50 and 5.80 feet per mile).
  • sinkholes and losing streams: see Chapter 12. fast runoff from the steep slopes … recharging through the ground: Thornberry-Ehrlich 2016, 36 (after Alexander 1990).
  • weather systems generally move east … little or no rain has fallen where they are: Wilson 2001, 3 (large flows can catch recreational users downstream off guard “if they have experienced little or no rain at their present location”). two feet an hour … falls more slowly … two or three days: Wilson 2001, 3. highest flows … April and May … late August and early September: Thornberry-Ehrlich 2016, 36.
  • moved to the area in 1979 … Pebble Dam … both of their vehicles: Jacks Fork Oral History, record SV-05.
  • about 41 river miles … sixteen hours … a little over two and a half miles an hour: Wilson 2001, 3 (2.6 miles an hour). at breakfast … late that night: sixteen hours.

Floods before the gauges

  • spring of 1890 … Klepzig … post office … all summer … 1893: Perry [1978], sec. 8.
  • In May 1892 the Current rose 27 feet in about eight hours: Sauer 1920, 50–51, after Rodhouse (the Big Piney rose 30 feet between 4 p.m. and midnight that month, and “the Current River during this same month rose 27 feet in about the same time”).
  • 1895, 1897, 1904 and 1915 … cleared and grazed … great damage: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 85 (after Reed and others 1992: “could have been extremely effective in destabilizing channels”). Horse Hollow … cut the river off … a house: Lewis 1980, PDF p. 55, the only source; see Reach I. Pine Hollow by Mahans Creek … Delaware School … foundation … a church: Lewis 1980, PDF p. 61, the only source. long remembered as the largest on the Jacks Fork: Lewis 1980, PDF p. 71 (“March, 1904 was the largest flood remembered on the Jack’s Fork”). crested on March 8 at 27 feet: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7, historic crests). also given as 25 feet, measured at another place or on another datum: Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018, 6 (table 1: historical peak stage 25.0 feet, 1904, “obtained at different location or datum from current streamgage”). 29 feet … about 153,000 … 113 years: Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018, 6 (table 1: 153,100 cubic feet a second and 29.0 feet, 1904; the same table gives the first recorded peak at Van Buren as March 26, 1904, so the Van Buren crest may belong to a later rise of that March than the Eminence crest of March 8), 16 (the previous stage records on the Jacks Fork and the Current “had stood since 1904”). the largest in the regular record at Van Buren, which began in 1913 … 125,000: Wilson 2001, 4 (“the peak flood of record”); the record years from Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1: 1904, 1913 to present). until 2017: Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1: 179,000 on April 30, 2017). a very wet one across the Ozarks … June and August broke the monthly rainfall records … more than ten inches above … Grain rotted … two to five times … for days at a time: Sauer 1920, 33, 51 (after the state’s Climatological Data; 1915 “one very wet” year among three dry ones, 1911–15).
  • grew up on a farm on the Current … 1915 … shocked corn … “It just cleaned off …”: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 39 (table 6), 60.
  • wettest: USGS NWIS, gauge 07066000, annual statistics (calendar 1927, 992.8). spring of that year … headgate … four bridges recently built: Perry [1978], sec. 8, continuation p. 2; Perry’s note 10 cites the Game and Fish reports for 1925, 1926 and 1930 but none for 1927 or 1928. June 1928 … the park’s new store: Stevens 1991, 182, as given in Chapter 8; Lewis 1980, PDF p. 53 (“In 1928 a big flood washed the store away”); Stevens (189, note 35) cites the Annual Report of the State Game and Fish Commissioner for the Year Ending December 31, 1928, 45–46. nothing in 1927 higher than 8.8 feet: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7: June 2, 1927, 8.8 feet, 10,900 cubic feet a second).
  • 18.24 feet and about 40,000 … June 13: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7). June 15 … ten-year flood: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 56 (bracketed note: “June 15, 1928, 40,000 ft3/s at Eminence, approximate 10-year recurrence interval”). “’26, ’27 flood” … “that year it come …”: Jacobson and Primm 1994, 56. On Bay Creek … ruined most of the small farms … mule barn … drowned several mules: Lewis 1980, PDF p. 40, the only source; see Reach F. Alley Hollow … gravel bars … a truck parked a quarter of a mile up the hollow … into the spring branch: Lewis 1980, PDF p. 53, the only source; see Reach H.

The gauged floods

  • 16.54 … 17.03 … 17.15 … 17.58: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7). third-wettest: USGS NWIS, gauge 07066000, annual statistics (calendar 1985, 971.8). February 9, 1966 … April 1974 … three people in a camper: Lewis 1980, PDF p. 53, the only source; see Reach H.
  • 15.83 feet on April 22, 1974, about 40,600: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7, crest history). September 23 to 25 … heights of 13 to 25 feet … moved campers off the primitive and backcountry sites: NPS Morning Report 1993a (“Flood waters reached heights between 13 and 25 feet on the Jacks Fork”). 16.32 feet on September 25: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7).
  • 21.97 … November 14 … 19.82: National Weather Service, gauge pages (ALYM7, EMCM7). 48,700 … 31,800: MDC 2001, PDF 69, 79 (table Hy03). about 58,500: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7, crest history; the November 1993 flood falls in water year 1994); MDC 2001, PDF 79 (table Hy03, after USGS 1999), prints 48,500. 100- to 500-year event … a little larger than a 25-year flood: Wilson 2001, 4 (Van Buren, 92,900 cubic feet a second). nearly a 50-year flood: 58,500 against Table 14.3 (50-year flood, 59,500).
  • More than eight inches … “the largest flood in the history of the Current River” … a capsized boater … state patrol helicopter … disaster area: NPS Morning Report 1993b. Jacks Fork district fourteen restrooms … more than ten feet … Harvey’s motel … six to seven feet … three feet in its living quarters … Alley center had a foot and a half … fee booth quarters and office had three feet … appliances and furniture … asphalt off one loop of the Alley campground … picnic tables, grills, lantern posts, signs and trash cans … About 250 hunters … no visitor or employee was killed or hurt: NPS Morning Report 1993c (the park’s follow-up, filed November 16; “Fourteen comfort stations,” “the Alley Center is under 18 inches of water,” “The fee booth quarters and office had three feet of water inside”). The report lists the restrooms, tables and fee booth by district, not by place, so only the motel, store, Alley center and campground loop are put at Alley here. For Harvey’s by the Highway 106 bridge, see Chapter 11.
  • May 8, 2002 … 27.68 … 43,700: Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1). still stands: Heimann and others 2025, 4; National Weather Service, gauge pages (JKFM7). about 17 feet: National Weather Service, gauge pages (ALYM7 17.10; EMCM7 17.22).
  • More than seven inches … two days … first major flood since 1993 … a visitor’s car … ranger station at Alley … two feet … closed for a day … strainers: NPS Morning Report 2002. trees lodged in the current … pin a boat or a swimmer: general.
  • March 2008, August 2009, April and May 2011, July 2014 and May 2019: Heimann and others 2025, 2 (after National Park Service 2024a). 21.9 … 16.15: National Weather Service, gauge pages (JKFM7, EMCM7). Burr Oak … gravel and sand … roof and part of the walls … nearly a million dollars: NPS 2016 (flood) (“heavily impacted by gravel and sand deposited across the landscape”).
  • nine to twelve inches … December 26 and 27 … heaviest along the Interstate 44 corridor … the year’s most serious weather … thirteen people died in the flooding … wettest December on record … West Plains had 9.04 … third-wettest: National Weather Service, Springfield 2016 (the office’s review of the weather of 2015, which ranked the December flood first: “Very heavy rain fell centered along and either side of the interstate 44 corridor,” “Many places received 9 to 12 inches,” “13 confirmed deaths”; Springfield 11.43 inches, and West Plains third-wettest, under its eighth event, “Wettest December on Record”).
  • Table 14.2: National Weather Service, gauge pages (JKFM7, ALYM7, EMCM7), crest histories; flows from Heimann and others 2025, 6 (table 1), MDC 2001, PDF 79 (table Hy03; Alley, 1993), and the National Weather Service crest history (Eminence, 1993). The 1974 row is added for the Alley Hollow flood of that month (Reach H). A selection: the crest histories also list, for example, Eminence 16.32 feet (September 25, 1993) and 16.2 feet (April 26, 2011), and Alley 14.84 feet (May 1, 1995). The Weather Service marks some recent Highway 17 crests as preliminary.
  • A reading on the gauge can be turned into ground under water … about 6 feet … 15 … 18 … about 13 … 16 … 20 … about 28 … June 1928 … 1904 and 2017: Map 14, drawn from the modeled flood-inundation map libraries of Heimann and others 2025 (one outline per foot of stage at the Alley and Eminence gauges; at Eminence with the Current River at its lowest modeled stage). The outlines are modeled, not observed, and the stages are rounded to the foot; the crests are from Table 14.2.

April 2017

  • seven of the eight … The exception: Heimann and others 2025, 1, 4. 24.2 feet: National Weather Service, gauge pages (JKFM7). 8.4 feet above its old high mark of 1904: Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018, 16. 26 feet … 27.72: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7, impacts and crests).
  • Eminence, Van Buren and Doniphan … $86 million … rescue: Heimann and others 2025, 1–2 (after State Emergency Management Agency 2017). Rangers rescued … visitors: NPS 2017 (reopening). about a foot … four feet … Storys Creek School: National Parks Traveler 2017. 33 … 99 … most of the assessment: NPS 2017 (reopening) (about 84 percent assessed). “We’ve never seen …”: National Parks Traveler 2017 (Superintendent Larry Johnson). a second rise crested at Eminence at 14.32 feet on May 4: National Weather Service, gauge pages (EMCM7, crest history); for the rain that went on to May 10, Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018, 1. By May 19 … Buck Hollow to Alley … “until safety hazards …”: NPS 2017 (reopening).
  • Two Rivers … trail-ride camp … campgrounds: see Chapter 11. Alley footbridge: see Chapter 8. gravel and the swimming holes: see Chapter 15.

November 2024

  • November 3 … nine to twelve inches … Montauk to Round Spring … 23.23 … about 32 feet … 26.08: NPS 2024 (flood). new records at Montauk and at Akers: Heimann and others 2025, 2, 6 (table 1, note 3). 25.14 … second-highest … 15.41 … 16.89: National Weather Service, gauge pages (JKFM7, ALYM7, EMCM7). expected to stay closed for several weeks: NPS 2024 (flood); see Chapter 11. near Blue Spring: see Reach D.

What a 500-year flood means

  • 1 percent … 0.2 percent: Wilson 2001, 4; Heimann and others 2025, 1. about one in four … about one in seventeen: 1 − 0.99³⁰ ≈ 0.26; 1 − 0.998³⁰ ≈ 0.058.
  • Table 14.3: MDC 2001, PDF 70, 79–80 (table Hy04, after Alexander and Wilson 1995). highest flow of each year … fit a smooth curve: general practice of flood-frequency analysis. Estimates made in 1995: see Table 14.3. larger than a 500-year flood: 106,000 against 102,000. 200 to 500 years: Heimann and others 2025, 1 (after Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018).
  • about 0.2 percent, a 500-year flood … 0.47 percent, roughly a 213-year flood … two-in-three confidence … 0.2 percent a year to 1.8 percent … 12,600: Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018, 22 (table 3: annual exceedance probability of each 2017 peak with its 67-percent confidence interval; Eminence 0.20 percent, interval 0.2 to 1.8; Van Buren 0.47 percent; the 50-percent, or 2-year, flood at Eminence 12,600 cubic feet a second, 95-percent limits 10,700 to 14,800). nearer a 55-year one: 1 ÷ 0.018. nearly a century of yearly peaks: 96 annual peaks at Eminence through 2017 (Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018, 6, table 1).
  • 25-year size … major damage: Wilson 2001, 4. 50-year flood … does not mean that a bridge fails: Wilson 2001, 4.

Reading the gauges

  • action stage … about bankfull: Heimann and others 2025, 1. Table 14.4: National Weather Service, gauge pages (JKFM7, ALYM7, EMCM7), flood categories and impacts. At Highway 17 the Weather Service’s category table gives 640 cubic feet a second for the action stage of 4 feet; the Survey’s provisional rating (rating 5.0, shift of October 6, 2026) gives about 990 at 4 feet. close the river to floating: Wilson 2001, 3 (table 1); see Part Six. about 6.7 times … seven days a year … five days in 1998: Wilson 2001, 3.
  • earlier warning: Wilson 2001, 3 (“will offer faster flood detection and warning capability”).

Table 14.5

  • Perry [1978], sec. 8; Jacobson and Primm 1994, 56, 85; Wilson 2001, 2–4; MDC 2001, PDF 68–80; Stevens 1991, 182; National Weather Service, gauge pages; Heimann and others 2025, 1–2, 6; NPS 2016 (flood); USGS NWIS, gauges 07065200, 07065495 and 07066000. Added rows: Sauer 1920, 33–34, 50–51 (1892, 1913, 1915); Lewis 1980, PDF pp. 55, 61 (1895); Heimann, Holmes and Harris 2018, 6, 16 (1904 at Van Buren and the 25-foot reading); NPS Morning Report 1993a and 2002 (September 1993; May 2002).

Full references are in the Bibliography.

Did we get something wrong? Have stories? Have pictures?

People who know this stretch of river know things no book has written down. Tell us here. It all goes into the river’s oral history.

This is about:

Old snapshots are welcome. Say in the box what year and what place, if you know.

If what you send is used, credit it as: